Help
  • About
  • Customer Service
About
About MaxRebates
Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy

Welcome to MaxRebates’ privacy notice.

 

MaxRebates respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our site.

 

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

 

1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

 

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name or e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

 

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy..

 

 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

 

• To personalize your experience

(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

 

• To improve our website

(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

 

• To improve customer service

(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

 

• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

 

• To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for email subscription will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to our site and the deal information you requested. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include deal and company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

 

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

 

3. DATA SECURITY

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you access your personal information.

 

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

 

4. COOKIES

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

 

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

 

5. OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing emails at any time by logging into your account on the Site and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing email sent to you.

 

You can always contact us at contact@maxrebates.com with further questions related to privacy and your information.

 

 

6. THIRD PARTY LINKS

We include or offer web links to third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

 

7. RIGHTS APPLICABLE TO EU USERS

Consent: We will rely on your consent to use (i) technical information such as cookie data and geolocation data; and (ii) your Personal Information for marketing purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the information at the end of this Privacy Policy or by following an unsubscribe link in any marketing communication you receive from us.

 

If you are subject to EU law, you may ask us to:

 

  •  See what Personal Information we hold about you

 

  •  Erase your Personal Information

 

  •  Port your Personal Information

 

  •  Restrict our use of your Personal Information

 

If you are not subject to EU law, these rights do not apply to you.

 

8. CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. You must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use this site. Our policy is that we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personally Identifiable Information about visitors under 13 years of age. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13 years of age and believe that they have disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us so that we may delete the child's information.

 

9. DISCLAIMER

MaxRebates has financial relationships with some of the credit cards mentioned on the site, and MaxRebates may be compensated if consumers choose to apply for those credit card links in the content, and ultimately sign up for them.

 

10. TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

 

11. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@maxrebates.com